GDPR

1. Personal Data Protection

1.1 You grant this consent to Teodorik Menšl (with its registered office at Karlovo namesti 19, Praha 2, 120 00, ID: 02814838, registered in the Public Register kept at the Municipal Court in Prague 2) in accordance with Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the Protection of Personal Data, the Personal Data Protection Act, the GDPR, and the related legal regulations processed the following personal data: e-mail, name, surname, phone number, shipping and billing address and when you sign-up to our newsletter, birthday.

1.2 We process these data so that we can send you up-to-date information about the project “In August Company” and “www.inaugustcompany.com” website and process it for the duration of the In August Company, but for a maximum of 10 years.

1.3 You expressly consent to the above processing. The consent can be withdrawn at any time, for example by sending an e-mail or a letter to Teodorik Menšl, they@inaugust.co, Karlovo namesti 19, Praha 2, 120 00.

1.4 We consider personal data to be confidential and will not be passed on to third parties without the consent of personal data subjects or legal obligations. In addition to Teodorik Mensl, personal data will also have access to third parties (such as delivery companies) – processors who provide appropriate warranties and whose processing meets the requirements of applicable laws and regulations, and which ensures the proper protection of your rights.

1.5 Please note that under the Personal Data Protection Act you have the right to: withdraw your consent at any time, ask us for information about the processing of your personal data, request an explanation regarding the processing of your personal data, request access to us and to update or correct these data, to request the deletion of such personal data, and to contact us or the Personal Data Protection Authority in case of any doubt regarding compliance with the personal data processing obligations.

 

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

2. What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 10 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

 

2.1 Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

 

2.2 What we share with others

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example: Balíkonoš, GLS, Česká pošta.

3. Payments

We accept payments through GoPay or a direct bank transfer. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to GoPay or your bank, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the GoPay Privacy Policy or Privacy Policy of your bank for more details.

4. Cookies

A cookie is a small file that requires permission to save to your computer’s browser. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps you analyze site traffic or inform you about visiting a particular site. Cookies allow web apps to respond to you as individuals. The web application can tailor your operations to your needs and gather and remember information about your preferences. Cookies help us to provide you with a better website and allow us to see which sites you consider useful and which do not. The cookie does not in any way give us access to your computer or any information about you except the information you have chosen to share with us.

You have the right to permit, disable or delete cookies or other web analytics at any time. Follow the links below:

 

4.1 Cookies we collect

Below are the cookies we collect, which information we collect and how we use them.

 

4.1.1 Facebook

We’ve placed a Facebook pixel on our site so we can offer tailor-made advertising based on your web activity. Information can also be used to record how many times you have viewed a product and ad and prevent you from repeatedly displaying the same ad. For more information on Facebook advertising, see Facebook’s Terms and Conditions.

To control the ads you see based on your activity outside of Facebook, click here.

 

4.1.2 Mailchimp

We use Mailchimp, it keeps a record of your email and the cart contents for up to 30 days on Mailchimp’s server. This record is kept to repopulate the contents of your cart if you switch devices or needed to come back another day. Read Mailchimp privacy policy here.

 

4.1.3 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track user behavior on the web. The data we collect through Google Analytics helps us understand which pages of our site are attractive to you, which ones are not, which products are popular, etc. We use this data to improve the overall user experience and also to resolve possible errors on the site. For more information about Google’s privacy policy here. You can cancel all Google Analytics tracking by using this address here.

 

4.1.4 Hotjar

We use Hotjar to track user behavior on the web. The data we collect through Hotjar helps us understand which pages of our site are attractive to you, which ones are not, which products are popular, etc. We use this data to improve the overall user experience and also to resolve possible errors on the site. For more information about Hotjar’s privacy policy here.

 

ShareTw.Fb.Pin.
...
Close

Your cart

0

No products in the cart.

Total
 0.00
Checkout
I am empty and sad.

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!